Privacy Notice

INNOVATION LAW CLUB AFRICA - PRIVACY NOTICE

1.0 Introduction

Welcome to our website. Here is our Privacy Notice… or Notice of Privacy, if you will.
This Privacy Notice sets out the data processing practices carried out by the Innovation Law Club Africa (“ILCA”, “our”, “we” or “us”) and constitutes 0ur commitment to your privacy on our website and social media platforms.

2.0 Your Privacy Rights

This Privacy Notice describes your privacy rights regarding our collection, use, storage, sharing, and protection of your Personal Information. It applies to the ILCA website and all applications, services, tools, and physical contact with us regardless of how you access or use them.

We value the trust you place in us, and so we do not sell your Personal Information to any person or organisation for marketing, analytical, and other purposes. Also, we do not disclose any non-public Personal Information about you to anyone, except as permitted or otherwise required by law.

If you have created a username, identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our access security measures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you know your security details, you must promptly notify us at info@ilca.africa.

3.0 Information We Collect

We collect data on you from some pretty imaginative places: the GPS tracking system in your car, old hard drives you thought you’d wiped, your tweets, Facebook and Instagram posts, keystroke analysis, traffic light cameras, drone footage, smart speakers, ATM cameras, phone app tracking, cell tower triangulation, government databases, credit card company data breaches, the darknet, and about a million other sources.

Lol! Don’t worry—the Personal Information we collect is normal stuff. They fall under the following categories:

i.        Information You Provide to Us:​

In the course of engaging with our services, you may provide Personal Information about you and your contacts, which is often, but not exclusively, provided to us when you sign up for and use our services, register as a member of an ILCA chapter, send us an email, or interact with us in any other way. We may collect web form and account update information, phone number, information about the organization you represent, your official position, etc.

ii.       Information from Website Users

If you are just browsing our website, we collect the same basic information that most websites collect, whether you have an account with us or not We use common internet technologies, such as cookies and web server logs.

So, whenever you use our services, we collect information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other electronic access devices. The automatically collected information include, but is not limited to, data about the pages you access, computer IP address, device ID or unique identifier, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, mobile network information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, referral URL, ad data, standard web log data, still and moving images.

iii.       Information from Users with Accounts

If you create an account with us, we require certain requisite information at the time of account creation, such as your real name and valid phone number. You will create your own username and password, and we will ask you for a valid email account. As part of the account creation process and continued use of our services, you agree that any information you give to us will always be accurate, correct and up to date.

4.0 What We Do with Your Personal Information

We know that your privacy is important and we only use the data we collect to provide, maintain, and enhance our services and to address and respond to security, unlawful, and technical issues. Specifically, we may use your information to:

i.    create and administer your account;

ii.   provide and personalise our services;

iii.   verify your identity and process requests;

iv.   resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;

v.    measure the performance of our services and improve content and layout;

vi.   manage risk or detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud or other potentially illegal activities;

vii.  detect, prevent or remediate violations of Laws, Regulations, Standards, Guidelines and Frameworks;

viii. manage contracts with third parties e.g. Sponsors, Mailing Houses, and e-mail marketing software providers; and

ix.   contact you at any time through your provided telephone number, email address or other contact
details.

5.0 Legal basis for processing personal data

In most instances, we collect and use your Personal Information by relying on the legitimate interest legal basis. This is because when you, for example, request to receive services or products from the ILCA, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your Personal Information to respond to you and there is no overriding prejudice to you by using your Personal Information for this purpose.

In some instances, we will rely on obtaining your consent to our use of your Personal Information—we may need to do this, for instance, where we need to use your Personal Information for promotional or publicity purposes.

6.0 Cookies

When you use our services, we may send one or more cookies — oh no, not the yummy kind, but a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters — to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the site. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use our service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our website).

If you would like to adjust your cookie settings, please consult your browser instructions.

7.0 How We Protect Your Personal Information

We store and process your Personal Information on our computers in Nigeria. Where we need to transfer your data to another country, such country must have an adequate data protection law. We will seek your consent where we need to send your data to a country without an adequate data protection law. We protect your information using physical, technical, and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to our data centres, and information access authorization controls.

8.0 How We Share Your Information with Third Parties

ILCA may share your data with third parties occasionally, as and when necessary, for the purpose of encouraging collaboration between ILCA and other professional associations, groups, and individuals with compatible interests; creating opportunities for peer connections and networks across the diverse legal communities in Africa; organising academic conferences and symposiums; and for such other similar purposes.

During your interaction with our website or other digital platforms, we may provide third parties with information such as your name, contact details, or other details you provide us for the purpose of performing our mandate to you or third parties.

You accept that your pictures and testimonials on all social media platforms about ILCA can be used for limited promotional purposes by us. This does not include your trademark or copyrighted materials.

From time to time we may send you relevant information such as news items, statutorily mandated notices, and essential information to aid our performance of our mandate. We may also share your Personal Information in compliance with National or international laws; crime prevention and risk management agencies and service providers.

9.0 Security

We will always hold your information securely. To prevent unauthorized access to your information, we have implemented strong controls and security safeguards at the technical and operational levels. This site uses Secure Sockets Layer/Transport Layer Security (SSL/TLS) to ensure secure transmission of your personal data. You should see the padlock symbol in your URL address bar once you are successfully logged into the platform. The URL address will also start with https:// depicting a secure webpage. SSL applies encryption between two points such as your PC and the connecting server. Any data transmitted during the session will be encrypted before transmission and decrypted at the receiving end. This is to ensure that data cannot be read during transmission.

10.0 Links to Other Websites and Premises

Certain transaction processing channels may require links to other websites or organisations other than ours. Please note that ILCA is not responsible and has no control over websites outside its domain. We do not monitor or review the content of other party’s websites which are linked from our website or media platforms. Opinions expressed or materials appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us, and ILCA should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or materials. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content of these sites. We encourage our users to be aware of when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of these sites. ILCA will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of Personal Information.

11.0 ILCA Data Removal Policy

We care oh so much about your privacy. If you would like us to remove your Personal Information from our database, simply send us an email at info@ilca.africa. We will process your request within seven working days.

12.0 Consent

You accept this Privacy Notice when you give consent upon access to our platforms, or use our services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website or digital platforms (collectively “our services”).

13.0 Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice at any time to reflect changes to our information practices, so we encourage you to periodically review this page. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat Personal Information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our website(s). By continuing to use our website, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

14.0 Governing Law

This Privacy Notice is made pursuant to the Nigeria Data Protection Regulation (2019) or any other relevant Nigerian laws, regulations or international conventions applicable to Nigeria. Where any provision of this Notice is deemed inconsistent with a law, regulation or convention, such provision shall be subject to the overriding law, regulation or convention.

We are pioneering the growth of innovation law in Africa. Get our latest thinking.

** I have read the Privacy Notice and agree to its terms.

Copyright ©  2020  Innovation Law Club Africa  All rights reserved

We are pioneering the growth of innovation law in Africa. Get our latest thinking.

** I have read the Privacy Notice and agree to its terms.

Copyright ©  2020  Innovation Law Club Africa  All rights reserved